Home » Sports » Volleyball » 4-game offering on inaugural day

4-game offering on inaugural day

Games Today
(Ynares Sports Arena)
11 a.m. – St. Benilde vs La Salle (men’s)
1 p.m. – UP vs EAC (men’s)
4 p.m. – UP vs San Beda (women’s)
6 p.m. – San Sebastian vs Perpetual (women’s)

Collegiate volleyball action takes centerstage today when the Shakey’s V-League and Spikers’ Turf tournaments blast off at the Ynares Sports Arena in Pasig City.

Male spikers raise the curtain at 11 a.m. with College of St. Benilde meeting La Salle, followed by University of the Philippines against Emilio Aguinaldo College at 1 p.m.

The Shakey’s V-League, meanwhile, will feature opening matches between UP and San Beda at 4 p.m., and San Sebastian against University of Perpetual Help at 6 p.m.

A total of 12 men’s teams will compete for the Spikers’ Turf title, and 10 women’s squads will vie for the Shakey’s V-League crown in this exciting conference serving as preseason preparations for the next UAAP and NCAA seasons.

The UP women’s squad, which finished in the Final Four of last season’s UAAP, is expected to step up early with reigning UAAP Rookie of the Year Issa Molde, Kathy Bersola and Justine Dorog leading their charge.

Also giving support for the Lady Maroons are Nicole Tiamzon and Diana Carlos.

But San Beda boasts of two guest players, former standout Janine Marciano and Wenneth Eulalio, to beef up its campaign.

Focus will also be on San Sebastian, which will be spearheaded by Open Conference MVP Grethcel Soltones, who played for powerhouse BaliPure which finished in the semis.

University of Perpetual Help, a Final Four contender in last season’s NCAA, hopes to bring its previous achievement and gain more experience with its young roster led by Jamela Suyat and coached by Sammy Acaylar.

Other teams competing in V-League are Ateneo, National University, Technological University of the Philippines, St. Benilde, Far Eastern University, and University of Santo Tomas.

The Spikers’ Turf, meanwhile, will have FEU, NU, Philippine Merchant Maritime School, Perpetual, Ateneo, National College of Business and Arts, San Beda and UST.

Matches will be held every Monday, Wednesday and Saturday and will be shown live on ABS-CBN Sports+Action.

comments