Home » Entertainment » PNP Anti-Illegal Drugs filmfest winners

PNP Anti-Illegal Drugs filmfest winners

THE winners of the 1st Philippine National Police Anti-Illegal Drugs Film Festival were announced during ceremonies held at the Camp Crame headquarters in Quezon City recently.

PNP Chief Director General Ronald “Bato” dela Rosa; Chief Superintendent Gilberto DC Cruz, director of Police Relations Community Group; Deputy Director General Archie Francisco Gamboa, chief of Directorial Staff; Deputy Director General Ramon C. Apolinario, deputy chief for PNP Administration; and other officials graced the inaugural film festival for students.

Other guests included multi-awarded film director Brillante Mendoza and Movie and Television Review and Classification Board chief Rachel Arenas.

After the event, Dela Rosa and the guests mingled with the students and school officials.

Seven movies competed in the film festival – “Banyuhay,” “Batak Bata,” “High Na Si Lola,” “Toktok Hangyo,” “Tanpos,” “Kutob,” and “Sais Bente Tres.”

Participating schools were Polytechnic University of the Philippines, La Consolacion College; and Eulogio “Amang” Rodriguez Institute of Technology.

The winners:

Best Adviser Award – Estrellita Glodo (Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology)

Best Sound Effects – “Sais Bente Tres” (Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology)

Best Musical Scoring – “Sais Bente Tres” (Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology)

Best Editing – “Sais Bente Tres” (Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology)

Best Screenplay – “Sais Bente Tres” (Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology)

Best Cinematography – “Sais Bente Tres” (Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology)

Best Supporting Actress – Janet Batubatan (“Sais Bente Tres,” Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology)

Best Supporting Actor – Jan Aron Olabarrieta (“Toktok Hangyo,” La Consolacion College)

Best Director – Paul Caisip and Jeffrey Deploma (“Sais Bente Tres,” Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology)

Best Actor – Jaybee Ormasa (“Toktok Hangyo,” La Consolacion College)

Best Actress – Trisha Leonor (“Sais Bente Tres,” Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology)

Peoples’s Choice Award – 1st Runner-up – “Sais Bente Tres” (Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology); and 2nd Runner–up – “Banyuhay” (Polytechnic University of the Philippines)

Grand Winners – 2nd Runner-up for Best Film – “Banyuhay” (Polytechnic University of the Philippines); 1st Runner-up for Best Film – “Toktok Hangyo” (La Consolacion College); and Best Film – “Sais Bente Tres” (Eulogio Amang Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology).

comments